Sunday, August 31, 2014 · 2:28 a.m.

12 area soccer players named to TACA all-state teams

Print

Twelve Chattanooga-area prep soccer players have been named to the 2013 Tennessee Athletic Coaches Association all-state teams, which were released this week. 

Ooltewah placed two players on the Class AAA team in junior forward Trey Tucker and senior defender Alex Crowe. 

East Hamilton had three players—Jalen Goddard, Kyle Gallups and Jose Orllena—make the Class A-AA team, while Notre Dame’s Baggio Card and Tyler Robertson, along with Chattanooga Christian’s Josh Brower and Clark Marshall also received recognition in A-AA. 

Baylor’s Ramsey Seagle and Kyle Johnston were named to the Division II-AA team, as was McCallie’s Marek Stout.

Here's the complete list of TACA all-state selections:

Class AAA

Forwards

SR Blake Chidester, Brentwood

SR Jorge De Gyves, Dobyns Bennett

SR Yaseen Dheyauldeen, Overton

SR Elliot Jones, Karns

SR Mitch Mersman, Dickson County

SR Eli Price, Houston

SR Rickey Ramirez, Coffee County

JR Evan Reiley, Cookeville

SR Christian Rivera, LaVergne

SR Brad Ross, Franklin

SR Brent Seltzer, Bearden

JR Trey Tucker, Ooltewah

JR Gary Thomas, Wilson Central

Midfielders

SR Warren Austin, Dobyns Bennett

JR Frederick Bergman, Seymour

SR Charles Blankenship, Houston

SR Johnny Bracewell, Science Hill

SO Aldair Cruz, Antioch

SR Christian Gonzalez, McGavock

SR Carlos Hernandez, Blackman

SR Cameron Kerper, Smyrna

SO Logan Kington, Hardin Valley

SR Tyler Long, Rossview

SR Emilio Moore, Farragut

SR Sean Murphy, Columbia Central

SR Brad Newman, Germantown

SR Ryan Reilly, Maryville

SR Chris Reynolds, Tullahoma

SR Michael Roberts, Collierville

SR Victor Shem, Oak Ridge

SR James Togbah, Beech

Defenders

SR Allister Berger, Franklin

SR Cade Brasher, Station Camp

SR Alex Crowe, Ooltewah

JR Zach Keller, Centennial

SR Tyler Klarner, Farragut

SR Austin Pate, Dobyns Bennett

JR Chad Reisenbeck, Houston

Goalkeepers

JR Drew Egan, Hendersonville

JR Ryan Jorgensen, Maryville

SR Paxton Mitchell, Blackman

JR Pablo Portillo, Glencliff

JR Brady Thornberry, Collierville

SR Bobby Williams, Rossview

Class A-AA

Forwards

FR Josh Brower, Chattanooga Christian

SR Ryan Creel, Christian Academy of Knoxville

JR Hays Culbreth, Greeneville

SR Drew Fezell, Greeneville

SR Jalen Goddard, East Hamilton

JR Dane Piazza Trenton, Peabody

SR Josh Russell, Christ Presbyterian Academy

SO Luis Vital, White House

SO Lowell Williams, University School of Johnson City

SR Matthew Worley, Gibbs

Midfielders

SR Baggio Card, Notre Dame

SR Kyle Gallups, East Hamilton

SR Manuel Madrid, Kingsbury

JR Clark Marshall, Chattanooga Christian

JR Zach McNeill, Dyersburg

SO Jose Orellana, East Hamilton

JR Tyler Robertson, Notre Dame

SR Austin Thomas, White House

SR Stevie Thompson, Christian Academy of Knoxville

SR Eric Torres, Obion County Central

SR Zakaria Warsame, Kingsbury

SR Conner Williams, University School of Johnson City

Defenders

SR Taylor Collins, Christ Presbyterian Academy

SO Jonathan Compean, Crockett County

SR D.J. Patterson, Greeneville

JR Chris Patti, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Goalkeepers

JR Bow Shafer, Page

Division II-AA

Forward

SR Trey Gill, Montgomery Bell Academy

SO Kyle Johnston, Baylor

SR Will Kaelin, Memphis University School

SR Baylor McKay, Brentwood Academy

SR Griffin Smith, Pope John Paul II

JR Lowry Wilson, Father Ryan

Midfielder

SR Daniel Camuti, Memphis University School

SR Josh Edmondson, Father Ryan

JR Barrett Mills, Christian Brothers

JR Jonah Rappuhn, Montgomery Bell Academy

SR Ramsey Seagle, Baylor

Defenders

JR Daniel Brown, Battle Ground Academy

SR Henry Lynch, Montgomery Bell Academy

SR Marek Stout, McCallie

JR Luke Strebel, Father Ryan

Print
Reader's Recap
Daily news delivered directly to your inbox.   sign up
Press Esc to close