Friday, August 1, 2014 · 5:50 a.m.

Christmas at the Courthouse schedule announced

Print

Christmas at the Courthouse will take place Dec. 5-13 from 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. weekdays at the City/County Courts Building. 

The schedule is detailed below.

Wednesday, Dec. 5
Master of ceremonies: Don Welch
Entertainment: Rivermont Elementary School fourth-grade choir, directed by Phyllis Finney, and East Lake Academy chamber choir, directed by Aisha Moore
Honorees: County Clerk Bill Knowles, Assessor of Property Bill Bennett, Register of Deeds Pam Hurst, County Trustee Bill Hullander and Hamilton County Superintendent Rick Smith

Thursday, Dec. 6
Master of ceremonies: David Karnes
Entertainment: Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy "Singessence," directed by Charles Collins, and East Ridge Elementary School Pioneer chorus club, directed by Marilyn Medley
Honorees: Chancery Court Judges Frank Brown III and Jeff Atherton; Clerk and Master S. Lee Akers; Circuit Court Judges Marie Williams, Neil Thomas III, Jackie Bolton and Jeff Hollingsworth; and Court Clerk Paula Thompson

Friday, Dec. 7
Master of ceremonies: Amy Katcher
Entertainment: Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts choir, directed by Marty Massengale, and Central High School choir, directed by Colene Birchfield
Honorees: District Attorney General Bill Cox and Public Defender Ardena Garth

Monday, Dec. 10
Master of ceremonies: Kevin Sims
Entertainment: Howard High School choir, directed by Sheila Morris, and the Tyner Academy combine chorus, directed by Roxanne Edwards
Honorees: Juvenile Court Judge Suzanne Bailey and Juvenile Court Clerk Gary Behler

Tuesday, Dec. 11
Master of ceremonies: Carly Flynn-Morgan
Entertainment: Soddy-Daisy Elementary School choir, directed by Ellen Leamon, and Ooltewah Middle School choir, directed by Sarah Allen
Honorees: City Court Judges Sherry Paty and Russell Bean; City Court Clerk Jan Turner; and Sessions Court Judges Christine Mahn Sell, David Bales, Clarence Shattuck and Gary Starnes

Wednesday, Dec. 12
Master of ceremonies: Callie Starnes
Entertainment: Calvin Donaldson Elementary School Singing Eagles chorus, directed by Claire Stockman, and North Hamilton County Elementary School chorus, directed by Clifta Hixson
Honorees: Criminal Court Judges Barry Steelman, Rebecca Stern and Don W. Poole; Court Clerk Gwen Tidwell; and Sheriff Jim Hammond

Thursday, Dec. 13
Master of ceremonies: Cindy Sexton
Entertainment: Battle Academy choir, directed by Beth Bracket
Honorees: County Mayor Jim Coppinger and County Commissioners Fred Skillern, Jim Fields, Marty Haynes, Warren Mackey, Greg Beck, Joe Graham, Larry Henry, Tim Boyd and Chester Bankston

Print
Press Esc to close