Thursday, October 23, 2014 · 12:31 a.m.

32 Mocs end college careers at UTC Commencement ceremonies

Print
Chattanooga senior Jahmal Burroughs was one of 32 Mocs to earn their degree at UTC Commencement ceremonies on Saturday. (Photo: Billy Weeks)

Thirty-two members of the Chattanooga athletics program earned their degrees Saturday, and another 11 were recognized for their planned degree completion in the summer semesters at the 239th Commencement ceremonies at UTC today. A total of 32 members of the UTC Athletics program earned their degrees today, and another 11 were recognized for their planned degree completion in the summer semesters.

A complete list of Saturday's graduates is below. More information can be found here

Men's Basketball 
Keegan Bell - Political Science
Jahmal Burroughs - Psychology S
Chris Early - Health & Human Performance S
Omar Wattad - Sociology & Anthropology

Women's Basketball
Whitney Hood - Sociology & Anthropology
Kori Penland - Education - Magna Cum Laude
Kiara Smith - Criminal Justice
Tenisha Townsend - Criminal Justice
Capriee Tucker - Psychology

Cross Country/Track & Field 
Chris Berry - M.B.A.
Michael Danehy - M.B.A.
Tara Gietema-Berry - M.B.A. S
David Moore - M.B.A.
Colton Popp - Biology - Magna Cum Laude

Football
Ryan Consiglio - Health & Human Performance S
Nick Craig - Business Administration
Thomas Green - Chemistry
Chris Harr - Health & Human Performance S
Robert Harrison - Business Administration
Will Hewitt - Business Administration S
T.J. Hurless - Civil Engineering
De'Markus Lee - Business Administration
Jesse LoScudo - Engineering Technology Management S
Jordan Tippit - Health & Human Performance
Jeff Veres - Business Administration S
Austin Wilson - Business Administration

Men's Golf 
Stephen Jaeger - Psychology

Soccer
Serena Allen - Biology - Magna Cum Laude

Softball 
Lauren Flores - Education 
Jenni Martin - Health & Human Performance - Cum Laude
Vivian Morimoto - Sociology & Anthropology

Men's Tennis
Gordon Rudell - Biology - Cum Laude

Women's Tennis
Emily Hangstefer - Business Administration S
Shaina Singh - Biology - Cum Laude
Brianna Wishing - Health & Human Performance

Volleyball
Ellie Kuhn - Business Administration

Wrestling
Joe Burns - Applied Mathematics S
Kelly Felix - Criminal Justice
Brandon Wright - Business Administration

Additional Staff Members 
Nate Blythe - Sports Information Assistant - M.B.A. 
Adam Chinery - Athletic Trainer - Health & Human Performance M.S.
Countess Davis - Athletic Trainer - Health & Human Performance M.S.
Austin Plemons - Football Student Assistant - Health & Human Performance S

S - Summer Graduate

Print
Reader's Recap
Daily news delivered directly to your inbox.   sign up
Press Esc to close